top of page

Privacy Policy

Brighter Ears is committed to providing quality services to you, and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Definition of Personal Information and Its Collection

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We also consider “health information: as sensitive personal Information about your well-being.

 

We only collect the Personal Information necessary for our local hearing services provider functions. The personal Information we collect helps us gain insight into your preferences, behaviours, and lifestyle, enabling us to determine if other services and products may better suit your needs. 

 

To provide tailored services and care, we may also collect health information. This could include data automatically stored by the hearing aids we supply, enabling us to understand better and optimise your hearing aid experience. Our apps may process such data if you choose to use them, and they may collect information about your usage of the devices given to you. 

 

We collect health information with your consent or as required by law. We may use cookies on our website and third-party websites hosting our online advertisements. You have the option to disable cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings. 

 

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. While providing the requested information is not obligatory, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide specific services or products. 

 

Marketing Communications

With your consent, we may send you marketing information about our services and other relevant products through email, SMS, MMS, or other electronic or written means. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists anytime by contacting us. Please note that even if you opt out, you will still receive essential communications related to our services, such as appointment reminders and follow-ups. 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, third parties may provide us with information. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the Information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Your personal Information is generally used and disclosed for the primary purpose it was collected or as consent by you. For example, we may share your information with the federal Department of Health when you apply for a hearing services voucher or with the healthcare professionals such as General Practitioners or medical specialists.

 

We may also use and disclose your personal Information to provide you with Information about our products and services. To opt out of such communications, you can contact us. 

 

Personal Information may be shared with group companies or service providers who assist us in delivering goods and services. We may also use or disclose Personal Information as required or authorised by law, including in emergencies or to assist law enforcement agencies.

 

Manufacturers of the hearing aids we supply may receive information automatically stored by those hearing aids, but always on an anonymised basis.  

 

Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information

Our IT system is provided by Auditdata in Denmark. To perform administrative and data processing services on our behalf, we disclose your Personal Information, including your name, contact details and purchase information. We maintain contractual relationships with these overseas providers to protect your Personal Information.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which we will keep for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

 

Brighter Ears will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

We may require your identification before releasing the requested information to protect your Personal Information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will 

take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change occasionally and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Brighter Ears

50 Sumner Road SUMNER QLD 4074

Phone: 0423484398

Email: info@brighterears.com.au

bottom of page